Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
IASA 2017 Annual Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
IASA 2017 Annual Conference
CONFERENCE WEBSITE
*
PROGRAMME
*
RESOURCES
*
SPONSORS
*
REGISTER NOW!
* To visit the full conference website click
here
!
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Co-authors
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Committee Meetings
All
Discography Committee
Organising Knowledge Committee
Section
Task Force
Technical Committee
Training & Education Committee
Executive Board
General Assembly
Keynote Address
Lunch
Panel
Paper
Poster Presentation
Professional Visit
Refreshments
Registration
Social Gatherings
Sponsor Exhibit
Tutorial
Welcome Address
Workshop
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Co-authors
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
← Back
T
Teague
Monday
, September 18
13:00 CEST
Project presentation : Alignment Tools for Music Archive Heritage (ATMAH)
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 2 (ground floor)
Judith Gray • Nédra Mellouli-Nauwycnk
13:30 CEST
Using faceted vocabularies to improve description of historic audio collections at the Belfer Audio Archive
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 2 (ground floor)
Judith Gray • Jennifer Vaughn
14:00 CEST
Panel - Application of the new standards RDA and FIAF for description and access of moving image materials in digital formats
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 2 (ground floor)
Judith Gray • Ageo Garcia • Circe Sanchez
15:00 CEST
Overcoming the fear factor: managing born-digital AV materials
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 3 (first floor)
Will Prentice • Valerie Love
Tuesday
, September 19
09:00 CEST
Tutorial - Files, metadata, and workflows: Putting the pieces together (Part 1)
LIMITED
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 2 (ground floor)
Jennifer Vaughn
09:30 CEST
On the Collection, Arrangement, and Study of Speech Accents
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 3 (first floor)
Ilse Assmann • Steven Weinberger
11:00 CEST
Tutorial - Files, metadata, and workflows: Putting the pieces together (Part 2)
LIMITED
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 2 (ground floor)
Jennifer Vaughn
11:30 CEST
Mass Digitization of 78rpm Records with the Internet Archive
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 1 (Auditorium, off the Lower Foyer)
Bruce Gordon • George Blood • Brewster Kahle
14:00 CEST
Transcription, Translation, Subtitling, OHMS MY! Workflows, tools & strategies for access to multiple language oral histories online
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 1 (Auditorium, off the Lower Foyer)
Jacqueline Arb • Doug Boyd • Teague Schneiter
15:00 CEST
New perspectives on archiving practices in language documentation
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 3 (first floor)
Judith Opoku-Boateng • Marina Fedina • Niko Partanen • Michael Rießler
Tutorial - Compressed Video Quality
LIMITED
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 2 (ground floor)
Lars Gaustad • Iain Richardson
Wednesday
, September 20
11:45 CEST
Panel - Let the Computer do the work! Use of Computational Tools in Audiovisual Cataloguing
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 1 (Auditorium, off the Lower Foyer)
Karen Cariani • Karin van Arkel • Casey Davis • Tim Manders
Tutorial - Special collections: treatment and workflows
LIMITED
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 5 (lower floor)
Nadia Lai
14:00 CEST
Professional Visit II
LIMITED
Deutsche Kinemathek
Timezone
IASA 2017 Annual Conference
Europe/Berlin
Filter By Date
IASA 2017 Annual Conference
Sep 16
-
22, 2017
Saturday
, September 16
Sunday
, September 17
Monday
, September 18
Tuesday
, September 19
Wednesday
, September 20
Thursday
, September 21
Friday
, September 22
Filter By Venue
Berlin, Germany
Sort schedule by Venue
Alter Krug
Deutsche Kinemathek
Deutsches Rundfunkarchiv, Potsdam
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 1 (Auditorium, off the Lower Foyer)
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 2 (ground floor)
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 3 (first floor)
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 5 (lower floor)
Ethnologisches Museum, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin
Foyer Lansstraße - Ethnologisches Museum
Lower Foyer - Ethnologisches Museum
Staatliches Institut für Musikforschung
TBA
Technische Universität Berlin
Filter By Type
Committee Meetings
All
Discography Committee
Organising Knowledge Committee
Section
Task Force
Technical Committee
Training & Education Committee
Executive Board
General Assembly
Keynote Address
Lunch
Panel
Paper
Poster Presentation
Professional Visit
Refreshments
Registration
Social Gatherings
Sponsor Exhibit
Tutorial
Welcome Address
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Madeliene Fombad
Toby Seay
Association of Moving Image Archivists
Jennifer Vaughn
Tom Lorenz
Lauren Sorensen
Lindsay Mattock
Michael Biel
More →