Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
IASA 2017 Annual Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
IASA 2017 Annual Conference
CONFERENCE WEBSITE
*
PROGRAMME
*
RESOURCES
*
SPONSORS
*
REGISTER NOW!
* To visit the full conference website click
here
!
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Co-authors
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Committee Meetings
All
Discography Committee
Organising Knowledge Committee
Section
Task Force
Technical Committee
Training & Education Committee
Executive Board
General Assembly
Keynote Address
Lunch
Panel
Paper
Poster Presentation
Professional Visit
Refreshments
Registration
Social Gatherings
Sponsor Exhibit
Tutorial
Welcome Address
Workshop
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Co-authors
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
← Back
Niko Partanen
University of Helsinki
Helsinki, Finland
Contact Me
on Twitter
Monday
, September 18
08:30 CEST
Registration
Foyer Lansstraße - Ethnologisches Museum
10:30 CEST
Go to Lower Foyer for refreshments!
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 1 (Auditorium, off the Lower Foyer)
Refreshments
Lower Foyer - Ethnologisches Museum
11:00 CEST
Welcome Address
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 1 (Auditorium, off the Lower Foyer)
Ilse Assmann
11:15 CEST
Opening Keynote Address
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 1 (Auditorium, off the Lower Foyer)
Jonathan Sterne
12:00 CEST
Lunch
TBA
13:00 CEST
Project presentation : Alignment Tools for Music Archive Heritage (ATMAH)
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 2 (ground floor)
Judith Gray • Nédra Mellouli-Nauwycnk
Poster Presentations
Lower Foyer - Ethnologisches Museum
Shu-Mei Chen • Nathan Collins • Atik Fara • Quentin Geffroy • George Gyesaw • Devin Higgins • Michael Laney • Peter Laurence • Lucas Mak • Julie I. May • Nauara Morales • Shawn Nicholson • Krystof Pesek • Jonáš Svatoš • Marija Dumnić Vilotijević • Pei-Chen Yen • Filip Šír
13:30 CEST
New Approaches to Community Engagement in the Archives Sector: The Social Media Era
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 3 (first floor)
Bruce Gordon • Chunliu Jiang
14:00 CEST
Panel - Application of the new standards RDA and FIAF for description and access of moving image materials in digital formats
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 2 (ground floor)
Judith Gray • Ageo Garcia • Circe Sanchez
15:00 CEST
Tutorial - IASA-TC 05: Handling and Storage of Audio and Video Carriers
LIMITED
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 2 (ground floor)
Dietrich Schüller
15:30 CEST
Digitization Workflows in support of University Library AV Preservation and Access
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 3 (first floor)
Will Prentice • Karl Fitzke
16:00 CEST
Panel - Innovation and human failure in small scale AV archives: What do we need to learn from each other?
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 1 (Auditorium, off the Lower Foyer)
Bruce Gordon • Gisa Jaehnichen • Thongbang Homsombat • Chinthaka P. Meddegoda • Xiao Mei • Ahmad Faudzi Musib
19:00 CEST
All-Attendee Reception
Foyer Lansstraße - Ethnologisches Museum
Tuesday
, September 19
08:30 CEST
Registration
Foyer Lansstraße - Ethnologisches Museum
09:00 CEST
Tutorial - Files, metadata, and workflows: Putting the pieces together (Part 1)
LIMITED
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 2 (ground floor)
Jennifer Vaughn
11:00 CEST
Saphir : using coloured light for recovering audio signal from challenging delaminated lacquer disk records
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 1 (Auditorium, off the Lower Foyer)
Bruce Gordon • Jean-Hugues Chenot • Louis Laborelli • Jean-Etienne Noiré
12:00 CEST
How to deal with a collection of rare commercial phonographic catalogues?
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 1 (Auditorium, off the Lower Foyer)
Bruce Gordon • Thomas Henry
12:30 CEST
Lunch Break
TBA
13:30 CEST
Asx̂alakan ayulakan ting as tin ukuux̂tin. IRENE Restores Unangam Tunuu (Attuan) Songs
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 1 (Auditorium, off the Lower Foyer)
Jacqueline Arb • Leslie McCartney
DPX: History and Considerations Regarding Preservation Archiving
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 2 (ground floor)
Lars Gaustad • Carl Fleischhauer
14:30 CEST
Refreshments
Lower Foyer - Ethnologisches Museum
15:00 CEST
New perspectives on archiving practices in language documentation
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 3 (first floor)
Judith Opoku-Boateng • Marina Fedina • Niko Partanen • Michael Rießler
Wednesday
, September 20
08:30 CEST
Registration
Foyer Lansstraße - Ethnologisches Museum
09:45 CEST
Audiovisual collections from a digital preservation perspective: approaches to acquisition and preservation
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 3 (first floor)
Jennifer Vaughn • Somaya Langley
10:15 CEST
Houston, we have a problem. How to teach young people about preserving sound cultural heritage?
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 3 (first floor)
Jennifer Vaughn • Iva Horová • Helena Novotná
11:15 CEST
Refreshments
Lower Foyer - Ethnologisches Museum
11:45 CEST
Tutorial - Special collections: treatment and workflows
LIMITED
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 5 (lower floor)
Nadia Lai
Workshop - How can we spare storage space?
LIMITED
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 2 (ground floor)
Hermann Lewetz
13:15 CEST
Lunch Break
TBA
14:00 CEST
Professional Visit V - Ethnologisches Museum, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin - Preußische Kulturbesitz Abt. Medien – Berliner Phonogramm-Archiv, Musikethnologie, Visuelle Anthropologie
LIMITED
Ethnologisches Museum, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin
Thursday
, September 21
09:00 CEST
Poster Presentation
Lower Foyer - Ethnologisches Museum
Shu-Mei Chen • Nathan Collins • George Gyesaw • Devin Higgins • Michael Laney • Peter Laurence • Lucas Mak • Julie I. May • Nauara Morales • Shawn Nicholson • Atik Fara Noviana • Krystof Pesek • Matěj Strnad • Jonáš Svatoš • Marija Dumnić Vilotijević • Pei-Chen Yen • Filip Šír • Zaheer Ali • Brett Dion
12:30 CEST
Lunch Break
TBA
19:00 CEST
Conference Dinner
Alter Krug
Timezone
IASA 2017 Annual Conference
Europe/Berlin
Filter By Date
IASA 2017 Annual Conference
Sep 16
-
22, 2017
Saturday
, September 16
Sunday
, September 17
Monday
, September 18
Tuesday
, September 19
Wednesday
, September 20
Thursday
, September 21
Friday
, September 22
Filter By Venue
Berlin, Germany
Sort schedule by Venue
Alter Krug
Deutsche Kinemathek
Deutsches Rundfunkarchiv, Potsdam
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 1 (Auditorium, off the Lower Foyer)
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 2 (ground floor)
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 3 (first floor)
Ethnologisches Museum, Room 5 (lower floor)
Ethnologisches Museum, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin
Foyer Lansstraße - Ethnologisches Museum
Lower Foyer - Ethnologisches Museum
Staatliches Institut für Musikforschung
TBA
Technische Universität Berlin
Filter By Type
Committee Meetings
All
Discography Committee
Organising Knowledge Committee
Section
Task Force
Technical Committee
Training & Education Committee
Executive Board
General Assembly
Keynote Address
Lunch
Panel
Paper
Poster Presentation
Professional Visit
Refreshments
Registration
Social Gatherings
Sponsor Exhibit
Tutorial
Welcome Address
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Madeliene Fombad
Toby Seay
Association of Moving Image Archivists
Jennifer Vaughn
Tom Lorenz
Lauren Sorensen
Lindsay Mattock
Michael Biel
More →